Tuesday, June 1st

11:00 am Registration opens
2:00 pm Welcome and opening remarks—Fr. Theodore Lange
2:10 pm Lecture I—Kevin Clarke, PhD
“Word, Flesh, and Glory: The Gospel of the Incarnation”
3:10 pm Lecture II—Fr. Robert Elias Barcelos, OCD
Jesus Christ Incarnate in the Believer: The Mystical Union Part I”
4:45 pm Organ Recital with Taylor J Giese, Cathedral of Our Lady of Lourdes
5:15 pm Opening Mass, Mass for Our Lady of Lourdes, OF
Cathedral of Our Lady of Lourdes, Celebrated by Bishop Thomas A. Daly
6:30 pm Opening Reception

Wednesday, June 2nd

6:00 am Private Masses until 7:45am (The Clearwater Room, Ruby River Hotel)
7:30 am Holy Rosary
8:00 am Opening Remarks—Fr. Theodore Lange
8:10 am Lecture III—Lynne Bissonnette-Pitre, MD, PhD
“Moses and the Burning Bush: The Incarnation in Iconography.”
9:10 am Lecture IV—Fr. Joseph Levine
“Incarnation: The Light of the Epiphany in the Holy Eucharist and in the Sacramental Kingdom”
10:20 am Coffee Break
10:40 am Lecture V—Alex Begin
“The Roman Rite (Novus Ordo and Vetus Ordo) and the Dominican Rite: What’s the difference!”
11:30 am Angelus and Lunch
1:00 pm Lecture VI—Archbishop Thomas E. Gullickson
“Christ Incarnate in the Priest”
2:00 pm Faculty Panel—Question and Answer Forum, Part I
3:00 pm Coffee break
3:20 pm Workshop I—Fr. Robert Elias Barcelos, OCD “Carmelite Prayer and Spirituality”
Workshop II—Alex Begin: “How to Celebrate the EF Mass (Vetus Ordo)”
4:00 pm Sacrament of Reconciliation available until 5pm (SAL)
5:00 pm Solemn High Requiem Mass, Dominican Rite
St Aloysius Church, Celebrated by Fr. Gabriel Mosher, OP

Thursday, June 3rd

6:00 am Private Masses until 7:45am (The Clearwater Room, Ruby River Hotel)
7:30 am Holy Rosary
8:00 am Opening Remarks—Fr. Theodore Lange
8:10 am Lecture VII—Lucas Viar
“Sacred Architecture: The Place of the Incarnate Word”
9:10 am Lecture VIII—Kevin Clarke, PhD
“Fleshly Veil, Precious Blood: The Melchizedekian Priest and Victim”
10:10 am Coffee Break
10:30 am Lecture IX—Fr. Gabriel Mosher, OP
“Thomas Aquinas on the Incarnation”
11:30 am Angelus and Lunch
1:00 pm Lecture X—Fr. Joseph Levine
“Faith in the Incarnation as the path to Contemplative Participation in the Holy Eucharist”
2:00 pm Lecture XI—Patrick M. Owens, PhD
“The History and Future of Latin in the Church”
3:00 pm Coffee break
3:15 pm Workshop III—Lucas Viar “Strategies for Church Building and Renovation”
Workshop IV—Alex Begin: “How to Celebrate the EF Mass (Vetus Ordo)”
4:00 pm Sacrament of Reconciliation available until 5pm (SAL)
5:00 pm EF Pontifical Mass of Corpus Christi
Eucharistic Procession and Benediction, St Aloysius Church
Celebrated by Archbishop Thomas E. Gullickson

Friday, June 4th

6:00 am Private Masses until 7:45am (The Clearwater Room, Ruby River Hotel)
7:30 am Holy Rosary
8:00 am Opening Remarks—Fr. Theodore Lange
8:10 am Lecture XII—Fr. Theodore Lange
“Finding Him Whom My Soul Loves in the Eucharist”
9:10 am Lecture XIII—Mother Miriam of the Lamb of God, OSB
“Mary, Mother of the Incarnate Word”
10:10 am Coffee Break
10:30 am Lecture XIV—Professor Ed Schaefer
“Gregorian Chant: Origins and Impact on Western Civilization”
11:30 am Angelus and Lunch
1:00 pm Lecture XV—Fr. Robert Elias Barcelos, OCD
“Jesus Christ Incarnate in the Believer: The Mystical Union Part II”
2:00 pm Faculty Panel—Question and Answer Forum, Part II
3:00 pm Coffee Break
3:15 pm Workshop V—Patrick M. Owens, PhD “Cultivating Latin at Home”
Workshop VI—Alex Begin: “How to Celebrate the EF Mass (Vetus Ordo)”
4:00 pm Sacrament of Reconciliation until 5pm (SAL)
5:00 pm Votive Mass of the Most Sacred Heart of Jesus, EF
St. Aloysius Church, Celebrated by Fr. David Gaines
7:00 pm Banquet Dinner

Unless noted all conference activities will take place at:
Ruby River Hotel—700 N Division St, Spokane, WA 99202, (509) 326-5577

(SAL) = St. Aloysius Church—330 E Boone Ave, Spokane, WA 99202
Cathedral of Our Lady of Lourdes—1115 W. Riverside Ave, Spokane, WA 99201